Privacy Policy

Christian Outreach Centre Church – Privacy Policy

Policy Statement
Christian Outreach Centre ABN 79 400 419 737 and our related entities (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “COC”) appreciate that privacy is very important. COC in compliance with the Privacy Act (2000) has adopted this Privacy Policy. We recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private.

COC Privacy Policy covers COC’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold, like many other organisations, COC must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.Whole of Church Privacy Policy
All personal information collected by COC will comply with the National Privacy Principles as detailed below and as amended from time to time:
1. Collection
2. Use and disclosure
3. Data quality
4. Data security
5. Openness
6. Access and correction
7. Identifiers
8. Anonymity
9. Transborder data flows
10. Sensitive Information

Second Generation Privacy Policies
COC has adopted a “whole of organisation” privacy policy, understanding that the work of the various parts of COC is broad ranging and the process to develop and implement an appropriate policy to address the specific needs of each part is complex and cumbersome.  Elements of specific policy development (called Second Generation Policies) and implementation are thus delegated to those agencies or parts of COC that have specific privacy considerations.

To ensure that COC across its parts has privacy policies that are consistent with one another and reflective of COC’s mission, any church or associated entity which develops a second-generation privacy policy, must have authorization by the COC Property Commission and must appoint a Privacy Officer.

Any other part of COC is required to submit their second generation policy to the Property Commission for review. Should a conflict between policies occur, the conflict must be referred to the Property Commission for adjudication. Changes to second generation Policies or associated documentation must be forwarded to the Property Commission after amendment.
Information We Collect
COC will collect general information about you, such as your name, address, contact details so COC can contact you. We may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from COC, when you register for conferences or events, and when you participate in Church activities or complete other forms.

In the interests of security and safety, and the comfort of COC the community, COC also operates video cameras and still cameras within and around some Church premises and premises of related entities and COC activities at other locations.

Certain information which may be collected by COC will be regarded as Sensitive Information.  The disclosure of Sensitive Information can only be made by COC with your direct consent.  Some examples of Sensitive Information include:

1. Religious beliefs or affiliations;
2. Criminal record;
3. Political opinions;
4. Racial or ethnic origin;
5. Health;
6. Membership of trade union;
7. Membership of professional trade association;
8. Philosophical beliefs;
9. Membership of political association;
10. Sexual preferences or practices;
11. Financial circumstances”

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

Users can generally visit COC website without revealing who they are or other personal information unless they log on, place an order or register with us. COC will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

Internet “Cookies”
“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. COC cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they may be used to personalise your COC (coc.org.au) web page for your use.
How we use your information
COC will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

1. to establish and maintain your involvement with COC, including providing you with newsletters;
2.   to provide the products or services you have requested from COC;
3.  to answer your inquiry;
4.   to register you for events, conferences or promotions;
5.  to assist us to make COC’s sites, services and products more valuable to our community;
6.   for direct promotion of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;
7.   to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to operate COC and provide the products or services you have requested, such as religious education instructors, catering and event coordinators, promotions companies, transport providers, health care providers, website hosts and IT consultants, and our professional advisers such as consultants, lawyers and accountants. In some circumstances we may need to disclose sensitive information about you to third parties as part of the services you have requested; and
8.   to different parts of COC to enable the development and promotion of other products and services and to improve our general ability to assist Church attendees and the wider community.

Access to your information
You can request access to the personal information that COC holds about you by contacting COC’s Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Security
COC will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, COC cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
COC may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by having the amended version available at the information counters at COC or on our website at www.coc.org.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

6. Contacting us
If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to COC’s Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mailingadmin@coc.org.au contacting 07 3457 1000 or writing to The General Manager, Christian Outreach Centre Ministry Support Centre PO Box 25 Coorparoo 4151.

If at any time you believe that Christian Outreach Centre has wrongfully disclosed your Personal Information or has breached this Privacy Policy, then you may lodge a complaint with the Christian Outreach Centre in one of the following ways:-

By telephoning on 07 3457 1000; or by writing to The General Manager, Christian Outreach Centre Ministry Support Centre PO Box 25 Coorparoo 4151.
If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from Christian Outreach Centre you may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner in one of the following ways:-
By telephoning 1300 363 992; or by writing to the Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.